Delores














Indy Black Business Directory/Resource Guide

Indy Black Business Directory - Copyright 2016 (Indy & Surrounding Areas)  Compiled by Delores Thornton of C2G. Special thanks to Sabina Santana, James Anyike, Antwan Floyd, Lana Lewis-Talib, Kelly Oglesby, and all other contributors. 
 
Arts & Entertainment:
 
Authors & Playwrights (A&P):
 
James Anyike - 317- 529-3768
 
Bertha Davis - www.berthabooks.com
 
Nickiya Brown www.justaskkiki.com  317-824-9075  
 
Nicole Kearney/Playwright, Screenwriter  www.nicolekearney.com
 
Ethel McCane/Playwright 317-543-2541
 
Ta Shawna A. Williams - tashawnawill@live.com 
 
Lillie Evans Barnett (A&P) www.grandmothersinc.com  
 
C.V. Rhodes (A&P) www.crystalrhodes.com 
 
Sabina S. Santana (A&P)  www.siteaw.org  317-493-7723
 
Delores Thornton (A&P) – www.deloresthornton.org  317-400-7907
 
Film makers
 
Inspire Film Productions – www.inspirefilms.net – 317-979-0231
 
Paula Kuria - Screenwriter/Playwright  (Facebook)
 
Bookstores
 
AOM Bookshop(wholesaler) www.aombookshop.com  317-493-8095, Quinton Blackwell
 
Maleah Solange – 10202 E. Washington 317-606-6988 
  
Publishers
 
Ball Team Enterprise Publishing Co. www.ballteamenterprise.com   317-985-9504
 
Marguerite Press  www.margueritepress.org  D. Thornton – 317-400-7907
 
Popular Truth – J. Anyike, www.populartruthpublishing.webs.com  317-529-3768
 
Dance
 
Sankofa Fare Dance & Drum Institute  Sis. Njideka Karmo – Sankofafare@gmail.com – 317-435-6417
 
Library
 
Indypl African American History Committee (Facebook)
 
Theaters
 
Asante’ Children’s Theater – www.asantechildrenstheatre.org
 
Gospel After 5 - 10202 E. Washington  1-844-425-2789 (AA Owned & Operated)
 
Madam C.J. Walker Theater  617 Indiana Avenue – 317-236-2099
 
PraiseStage Productions – www.praisestage.org – 317—543-2541
 
Attorneys
Katie Jackson 148 E. Market   317-974-9779
 
Robert Turner

Banking, Financial & Taxes

Ball Accounting & Tax Services, LLC – Home Office 317-547-5600

Champion Tax & Financial Services & Western Union 1-800-413-6311

Mt. Zion Credit Union  3549 N. Boulevard Pl.  317-9236-4010
 
Barber & Beauty Shops, Institutes and Supplies

3 Angels Hair Care  4554 N. Shadeland Av. 317-377-1905
 
Amazing Grace Barber & Beauty  3837 N. Layman Av. 317-6576295
 
Craigs Creations Barbershop, Inc.  5220 Keystone Ct. * 317-710-4490
 
The Fuqua Institute of Beauty and Culture Jackie Fuqua/Owner * 7061 Twin Oaks Dr. 
 
 Hair Iz My Passion Studio  3736 Martin Luther King
 
La Shae’s Brow & Lash Lounge  Washington Square Mall 10202 E. Wash. St.

Mine, Naturally  4875 W. 56th. St. 317-295-8905
 
Mojo's Barbershop, Washington Sq. Mall 317-698-5569

My Sister’s Place Lana Lewis-Talib/Owner lana.talib@yahoo.com

Niecy the Hair Stylist 317-728-9436 Precise Beauty Supply 4875 W. 56th St. 317820-3670
Sierra Long/Owner – precisebeautysupply@gmail.com
 
She Hair & Nail Salon 6003 Mass. Ave Stylist 317-800-1435 * Nail Tech 317-6032893
Braider 317-517-9293 
 
Teek’s Babershop 1925 E. 52nd St.  317-253-7712
 
Thierry Baptiste (Loctician) Facebook

Churches
Amazing Grace Christian Church 8550 Mud Creek Road, 46256             
Dr. Preston T. Adams, III, Pastor  
www.comemeetgrace.org 
 
Antioch Baptist    704 E. 32nd St., 46205   
Phone: 317-925-9144    Rev. Dr. Clyde Posley, Jr., Pastor    www.revelationforfaith.org                                                
 
Bishop Temple C.O.G.I.C.    2238 N. Ralston Ave., 46218   
Phone: 317-925-8147    Elder Leon Graves, Sr., Pastor 
 
Blessed Holy Life Church     1621 N. Broadway 
Rev. Charles Willis, Pastor 
 
Faith Center Church Int'l     1634 E. Minnesota St. 46203    
(317) 738-6226     Pastors William & Juanita (Nita) Bumphus 
 
Family Bible SCOGIC     2425 E. New York St.
317-632-3914     Rev. Micheal Clardy, Pastor

First Free Will Baptist Church   2433 Barnes Av, 46208 * 317-926-1168                                                      Elder Charles  A. Sheppard, Pastor

Fountain of Truth Christian Church   9809 E. 42nd St., 46235 * 317-899-2525      
Rev. Dr. Marlon Moss, Pastor   
 
Freedom Full Gospel Community    926 W. 29th St., 46208    
Phone: 317-924-6549     Elder Carlos Thrasher, Pastor  
 
Friendship MBC      1301 N. Goodlett Av. 46222     Phone: 317-917-8024    
Rev. Ronald Covington, Sr., Pastor     www.friendshipmbcindy.com 
 
Gabriel MBC     5169 N. Norwaldo 46205      Phone: 317-466-1496     Rev. Kevin Russell, Pastor 
 
Galilee MBC    2624 E. 25th St., 46218     Phone: 317-925-6851    Rev. Fitzhugh L. Lyons, Sr., Pastor 
 
Greater Faith MBC    1019 Sharon Av.    Rev. Hart, Pastor     
 
Greater Galilee Institutional MBC     4375 N. Arlington Avenue, 46226   
Phone: 317-542-1003    Rev. Dr. Ernest L. Porter, Sr., Pastor 
 
Greater King Solomon MBC    2412 N. Sherman Dr., 46218   Rev. Lum Woodard, Pastor  
 
Greater St. Mark MBC    5502 E. 38th St., 46218    
Phone: 317-545-5673     Rev. Joy L. Thornton, Pastor    www.greaterstmark.com 
 
Greater Zion Hill MBC    1902 N. Harding St., 46202   
Phone: 317-634-1641   Rev. Arthur T. Rascoe, Pastor 
 
Jesus Inside Prison Ministry Inc.  PO Box 88489 * 46208
(317) 738-6226     Pastors William & Juanita ( Nita) Bumphus  
 
Kingdom Perspective Fellowship Church     
317-493-5251 * Tamera Summers, Pastor 
 
Light of the World Christian Church  4646 Michigan Rd. 317-254-5922    
Rev. Dr. David Hampton, Pastor 
 
Love Fellowship MBC      3418 E. 20th St., 46218           
 
Mt. Carmel MBC     9610 E. 42nd St., 46235     Phone: 317-890-2740    
Rev. Dr. Theron D. Williams, Pastor      www.mtcarmelindy.org 
 
Mt. Helm MBC    1602 N. College, 46202    Phone: 317-925-7339   
Rev. Windford R. Goodner, Pastor    www.mthelmmbcindy.com        
 
New Horizons Church    Phone: 317-913-3716   
Rev. Eric L. Wiggins, Pastor       www.thenewhorizonschurch.org
 
Mt. Pisgah MBC  3419 E. 23rd Street, 46218 Phone:
317-542-1701  Rev. B. E. Houser, Pastor
 
Mt. Pleasant MBC  5111 W. 62nd St 317-291-6655 
Rev. Michael S. Johnson, Pastor
 
New Revelation B.C. 1806 N. Alabama St., 46202    
Phone: 317-925-2916 Rev. Christopher Ball, Pastor
 
Oasis of Hope B.C. 1701 E. 25th St., 46218
Phone: 317-925-6970
 
Phillips Temple CME 210 E. 34th St., 46205
Phone: 317-925-2000 Rev. Oliver Dewayne Walker, Pastor
 
Pleasant Union MBC  1202 Eugene St. Rev. Nello Holman, Pastor 
 
Pilgrim MBC 1060 W. 30th St., 46208  Phone: 317-925-4563 
Rev. Dr. LeRoy Wadlington, Pastor  www.pilgrimmbc.org       
 
St. Luke MBC 5 5325 E. 30th St., 46218 Phone: 317-543-9505
Rev. Dr. Curtis L. Vance, Pastor www.stlukeindy.org  
 
Shiloh MBC 3801 Forest Manor Ave., 46218
Phone: 317-545-8253 Rev. Shobe, Pastor
 
Solid Rock C.O.G.I.C. 2357 N. Carrollton Ave., 46205 Phone: 317-925-2538
Elder James R. Darty, Pastor 
 
South Calvary MBC  1146 S. Kenwood Ave., 46225 
Phone: 317-638-7850  Rev. John Woodall, II, Pastor 
 
The Rock MBC 10302 E. 38th St.  
Rev. Darrell Sydnor, Pastor 
 
The Way Church  4171 Millersville
317-541-9100  Rev. Rickey McCray, Pastor 
 
Witherspoon Presbyterian Church   5136 N. Michigan Rd. 
317-251-2297  www.witherspoonPC.org
 
Anderson, IN Church
Friendship MBC     
1540 W. 16th St. 46016 * 765-643-2525 
Rev. Dr. Edgar M. Woodall, Pastor
 
Masjids 
Masjid Al-Fajr  317-923-2847
2846 Cold Spring Rd. Indianapolis In 46222 
 
AL-Haqq Foundation  317-291-0778 
5550 Georgetown Rd.  Indianapolis In. 46254  www.alhaqqfoundation.net

Clothiers & Apparel

Dwight's Heavenly Fashions 4608 Evanston Ave. 317-722-0680

Grace's Closet 2062 N. Illinois St. 317-925-0915

The Queen’s Chamber 317-926-0387

RS Clothing – Washington Square Mall  & Lafayette Square Mall * 317-280-1527
 
NDulge Accessories  49 W. Maryland St.

Community Gardens/Dairy

Felege Hiywot Center 1645 Sheldon St. 317-545-2245

Living Well Urban Farms 2411 N. Rural St.

LeTava Mabilijengo/Fresh Eggs  from H.E.R.Living Campus 317-281-3473
 
Consultants
 
DBF Global Enterprises, a consulting firm dedicated to bridging business and trade between small and medium enterprises in the U.S. and East Africa region.  Email: afwilliams-shaw@dbfglobal.net phone: 317-771-0645

Cosmetics/Fragrances

Avon Representative, Marjorie Tucker 317-759-0141

Mary Kay Consultant, Stacy Webb Cooper www.marykay.com/swebb-cooper

Smell Good 2  Wash. Sq. Mall 10202 E. Washington St.

Destinations
 
All that Jazz Cafe 2127 E. 10th St.  317-332-7300
Crispus Attucks Museum   1140 Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Street

Freetown Village  email marriam@freetownvillage.org

Indiana Black Expo www.indianablackexpo.com

Kafe Kuumba @ Harrison Brook Center 4002 Boulevard Pl.  - 317-987-8564

Kheprw Institute – Paulette Fair 317-329-4803 ext 5

Eateries & Pastries

BBQ Heaven 717 W. 26th St. 317-926-1310

Black Diamond BBQ & Catering Inc.  6404 Rucker Rd. 317-251-7427
 
Borel’s Cajun & Creole Cookery  2274 W. 86th St. 317-228-9928
 
Country Kitchen Soulfood Place  1831 N. College Av. 317-926-4476
 
Crow’s Family Restaurant  @ Washington Square Mall 10202 E. Wash. St. * 317-454-9637
 
D&C Pizza 317- 546-3435 3716 N. Sherman Dr., 3790 N. Arlington 3961 Boulevard Pl.
7027 N. Michigan Rd 3117 W. 30th St. 
 
DeeGusto’s  1430 Washington St.  317-423-3553
 
Diamond’s Coney Island @ Washington Square Mall 10202 E. Wash. St.

Eat to Live Café   2248 E. 38th St.   317-542-7720

Georgia Reese’s * 3454 W. 86th St.  317-876-3454
 
The Grub House  1953 N. College Av. 317-974-9089

Hart Bakery 7030 E. 10th St. 317-357-4706

His Place Eatery *  6916 E. 30th St.  317-545-4890

J.A.E. Gourmet Café * 2727 W. 75th St. 317-297-1590
Chef /Tyree Coleman jaecafecatering@gmail.com.
 
Jazzy Bakes 317-278-5610  Contact: jaslynn93@gmail.com

Jiallo’s Homestyle and Caribbean Food 5130 W. 38th St. 317-492-1603

Julia’s American and Caribbean Cuisine 1002 E. 38th St. 317-737-2045

Marbles Southern Cookery   2310 Lafayette Rd.  * 317-687-0631

Maxine’s Chicken and Waffles  132 N. East St.  * 317-423-3300

Oasis Jamaican Grill  8545 Pendleton Pike  * 317-897-6155

Oh My Goodness Cookie Company   317-728-7230 *
Harold Ford/Owner

Simply Southern Soul Food Restaurant  2810 E. 38th St. * 317-542-0203

Sweet Ties Gourmet 1081 Broad Ripple Av *  317-602-3999

Tastebudds Soul Food & Catering  2853 E. 25th St.  * 317-423-2940

Tea’s Me Café 140 E. 22nd St. 317-920-1016

Unleavened Bread Café  3003 N. Central Av. * 317-920-5292

Event Venues/Planners
Haute Couture Events * 317-661-1624
Shanbri' L. Cade - Owner/Operator  5160 E. 65th St. Ste 10  - 46220 
 
Jewel Event Center   Banquet Hall 3333 N. Illinois St.  ( also rents offices)  317-490-1611 
                        
Fitness Zumba
Instructor/Shelley D. Covington 317-603-3124

Brickhouse Fitness 60 day Challenge Joyce Brandon  Owner/Operator  317-0138

Funeral Homes
Lavenia & Summers Home for Funerals  5811 E. 38th St - 317-547-5814

Graphics and Web Designers
Don Marcus - donmarcus317@gmail.com 317-487-9650

Open Mouth Graphix, LLC 
Ta Shawna A. Williams www.openmouthgraphix.com
 
Holistic 
 
Holistic Healing Practice
Dr. Dadashinarehema Jones, Msc. D.
 4637 Linton Ln. 317-542-9258
 
Alicia's Au Naturales (all natural soaps)
atown04@att.net
 
Ma'at Institute of Holistic Healing/Massage Therapy
Haiwa Davie 317-426-3148
 
Spiritual Resilience 317-257-6773
Dr. Jacqualyn F. Green * www.greenenterprizes.com
 
Linza's Healin' Hands 317-602-0900
Tamara Linza Massage Practitioner
www.linzashealinhands.com 

Media - Print
 
AMPS Magazine  (American Minority People Succeeding)
Gerald Wright Franchise Owner
 
Indiana Minority Business Magazine www.indianaminoritybusinessmagazine.com

Indiana Herald Newspaper 2172 N. Illinois

Indianapolis Recorder Newspaper www.indianapolisrecorder.com

Scoop Magazine 2021 E. 52nd St.   317-475-0615

Radio

BlackonBlack.network   120 E. Market Ste. 1040
President CEO Gregory Meriweather

Indy on the Go on Blackonblack.network Delores Thornton/Host delores910@yahoo.com

Harambee Radio WTLC 1310 AM Rev. Dr. Tom Brown
 
Radio Next.tv 5435 Emerson Way Ste. 215
 
Harold Hb Bell President/CEO  317-625-4996

Growing Indy on Radio Next.tv Richard Samuels/Host 317-992-8236

Soul Liberation Radio with James Anyike WTLC 1310 AM (Sunday 9-10p)
 
Television Media
Real People Real Voices WHMB TV 40

Mentoring

Ladies Under Construction Mentoring Program  Aleanya Moore 317. 721-4582 www.ladiesunderconstruction.org P.O. Box 40752 Indy In 46240
 
Networking
Ujima House 2153 Dr. Andrew J. Brown Av.@ Scott UMC

Umoja Community Network  Marjorie Tucker ucindy@gmail.com 317-457-4933
 
Merchandise and Services
Custom Built Dog Houses, James Dunlop 317-927-9473 or 690-0811

Living Well Counseling  and Consulting, Faith Mawusi

Man's Hands Can Lawn Care & Snow Removal
317-358-5761 manshandscan@yahoo.com

Reality Cleaning Service - 317-514-7900 www.realitycleaning.com

WG Commercial Cleaning Services, Inc., 
Wgcommercial@yahoo.com 317-679-1375

Handwritten Happiness  317-292-5003

Triple ogs Car Wash 1132 E. 16th St  317-474-3779

Advertising Specialties Plus 317-603-4513

New Phase Comfort Heating & Cooling, LLC
317-739-1466 Ajay Wooden Owner/Operator
 
ABBA Enterprises, LLC.  Freddie Curry/CEO 317-993-1350
  
Jim Bo - Home Improvement  317-750-7838

Lindsay’s Assistance 
Full Service Property Management
James Owner/Operator                                  
317-993-9-8398
 
Dontay Foster/Handyman                                
317-833-0822 Dontaytheman42@gmail.com
 
Politicians
Congressman Andre Carson

Elected Official - Annette M. Johnson  Pike Township Advisory Board - District 4

Public Relations, Planning & Training 
Mine is Favorite Part of My Day, LLC  www.favoritepartofmyday.com

The Merit Group, LLC, 9465 Counselors Row, Ste. 238 -317-805-4896

Healthcare Providers David W.Austin, D.D.S., A.A.A.C.D 
Merit Dental * 317-297-9750  5660 Eden Village Drive * 46254 
 
Tamika Dawson  IU Health Physicians                                 
Family Medicine/ Sports Medicine  1America Sq . Suite 185, 46282
317-948-6161 
 
Smartt Neurology  Jerry Smartt * 317-872-4545 9640 N. Augusta Drive # 412 
Carmel IN 46032
 
Speakers/Educational Services
Aleanya Moore 317-717-2404  Moore Out of Life Speaks
mooreoutoflifepresents@gmail.com
 
Annette M. Johnson – 317-418-7801 j.annette92@yahoo.com
Educator, Historian, Writer, Speaker, Facilitator

Butler Multicultural Speakers Bureau  317-940-8000

Delores Thornton – delores910@yahoo.com
Motivational Speaker/Facilitator
 
Lana Lewis-Talib – lana.talib@yahoo.com
Facilitator/Motivational Speaker
 
Linda Lewis-Everett
Facilitator/Motivational Speaker
 
1 Rise Learning Center, 5001 E. 38th St  317-545-7323

Holland and Associates * 317-523-4363 www.thehistoricaljourney.org

Steward Speakers 317-297-2905

Insurance and Real Estate 
State Farm Agent  Lamont Perry 6208 Allison villa Rd. 317-257-8283

Buy Faith Realtors 317-710-4050 Gwendolyn Porter/Managing Broker gwenporter3570@gmail.com
 
Photography
TSassy Photos tsassyone@yahoo.com Tosha Walker
 
Other Resources & Community Groups
Brooke’s Place Help for Grieving Families * 317-705-9650 www.brookesplace.org
 
C2G Initiative (Cradle to Grave) Delores Thornton/Founder delores910@yahoo.com

Don’t Sleep – Dominic Dorsey/Founder www.naptowndontsleep.org
 
Indy Black Chamber of Commerce   www.indybcc.org
 
Indy Black Nurses Email:indyblacknurses@gmail.com
Contact: Tj Southern/President  317-514-0857 
 
POP Committee (Parenting on Purpose)  popcommittee@gmail.com
 
Snap Beans – Founder/Khadijah Shareef Facebook

7 Pillars Tyree Coleman/Founder 2727 W. 75th St. 317-603-2568
 
VFG Vision Focus Group                         
Dr. Tuesday Tate www.drtuesday.net
 
Masonic Brotherhood & Sisterhood

Prince Hall Grand Lodge of Indiana www.mwphglin.org
 
OES – Order of the Eastern Star

Divine Nine Greek Fraternities & Sororities

1. Alpha Phi Alpha (Frat)
2. Alpha Kappa Alpha (Sorority)
3. Kappa Alpha Psi (Frat)
4. Omega Psi Phi (Frat)
5. Delta Sigma Theta (Sorority)
6. Phi Beta Sigma (Frat)
7. Zeta Phi Beta (Sorority)
8. Sigma Gamma Rho (Sorority)
9. Iota Phi Theta (Frat)